RegisterSign In
Q

I want to start a physical therapy clinic; however, I do not have a undergrad yet. Is this possible? I just want to open the clinic and have a few therapists and a assistant working for me?

1404 Views | Save to Account
Asked by adoituy Tuesday Jul 13th 2010 in Career Planning
A
  • answers
A Rating 0

It depends on a state you are in. Some states require practitioners to have PhD, others don't require it. It would be possible, but it is still a good idea to have a PhD degree prior to opening your own practice. This will give patients and doctors more confidence to refer some one to your office. You can attend online degrees, which would be very convenient if you have full time job. There are plenty of colleges which offer online doctorate degree in physical therapy, for example <a href="http://www.onlineuticacollege.com/programs/doctorate-physical-therapy.asp"; rel="nofollow">http://www.onlineuticacollege.com/programs/doctorate-physical-therapy.asp</a>;

was this answer helpful? yes no
A Rating 0

Yes this possible. firstly you need a Physical therapy degree to understand this program and its skills. Secondly, you need someone to help you to understand the basic of this industry. for this you must find someone how already who is already in the business.onsult the "American Physical Therapy Association" Web site to learn more about physical therapy businesses and their practitioners

More over regarding licensing required in massage therapy you can visit : http://massagetherapy.careeredublogs.com/what-licensing-requirements-are-needed-for-massage-therapists/

was this answer helpful? yes no
  • related questions
Q
answer now

Who is the best online school to take exercise physiology from?

Q
answer now

Where can comparison costs/tuition for Ph.D programs online be found want to know it's accredited and won't be out of business while I am pursuing degree

Q
answer now

When I finish a course, will they send my certification to my home?

Q
answer now

When I finish the IATA course will it include a 49 CFR certification ?

Ask your own question!

256 characters left